Reading Seminar on Heegaard Floer homology and related topics
Spring 2018
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 105 Math
Description: We will read Hanselman-Rasmussen-Watson's work on Bordered Floer homology of manifolds with torus boundary.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
April 4 | Yi Ni | Sect 1-2 of Hanselman-Watson's paper |
April 11 | Juhyun Kim | Sect 3 |
April 18 | Faramarz Vafaee | Sect 4-5 |
April 25 | Yi Ni | Sect 6-7 |
May 2
|
Cancelled | |
May 9 | Faramarz Vafaee | Sect 1-2 of Hanselman-Rasmussen-Watson's paper |
May 17
|
Gahye Jeong | Sect 3 |
May 23 | Juhyun Kim | Sect 4-5 |
May 30 | Yi Ni | Sect 6-7 |
Winter 2018
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 104 Math
Description: We will read papers on involutive Heegaard Floer homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Jan 17 | Yi Ni | Sect 1-3 of Hendricks-Manolescu's paper |
Jan 24 | Cancelled | |
Jan 31 | Cancelled | |
Feb 7 | Juhyun Kim | Sect 4-5 |
Feb 14 | Faramarz Vafaee | Sect 6 |
Feb 21 | Faramarz Vafaee | Sect 6-7 |
Feb 28 | Gahye Jeong | Sect 8 |
Mar 7 | Juhyun Kim | Hendricks-Manolescu-Zemke's paper |
Mar 14 | Siqi He | continued |
Fall 2017
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 104 Math
Description: We will read some papers about the naturality of Heegaard Floer homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Oct 4 | Yi Ni | Sect 1-3 of Juhasz-Thurston's paper |
Oct 11 | Gahye Jeong | Sect 4-5 |
Oct 18 | Siqi He | Sect 6 |
Oct 25 | Juhyun Kim | Sect 7 |
Nov 1 | Yi Ni | Sect 8 |
Nov 8 | Cancelled | |
Nov 15 | Faramarz Vafaee | Sect 9 |
Nov 22 | Cancelled | |
Nov 29 | Gahye Jeong | Sect 1-5 of Zemke's paper |
Dec 6 | Juhyun Kim | Sect 6-10 |
Spring 2017
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 257 Sloan
Description: We will read some papers.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Apr 5 | Yi Ni | Knot Floer homology and integer surgeries |
Apr 12 | Siqi He | The Kobayashi--Hitchin correspondence |
Apr 19 | Gahye Jeong | A product formula for Seiberg--Witten invariants |
Apr 26 | Faramarz Vafaee | Integer surgery on links |
May 3 | Siqi He | TBA |
May 10 | Juhyun Kim | On the Floer homology of plumbed three-manifolds |
May 17 | Cancelled | |
May 24 | Gahye Jeong | On the Ozsvath-Szabo invariant of negative definite plumbed 3-manifolds, after Nemethi |
May 31 | Faramarz Vafaee | Integer surgery on links, continued |
Jun 7 | Yi Ni | Lattice cohomology of normal surface singularities, after Nemethi |
Spring 2016
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 257 Sloan
Description: We will read some papers of Kronheimer and Mrowka on instanton Floer homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Apr 6 | Yi Ni | Khovanov homology is an unknot detector, after Kronheimer and Mrowka |
Apr 13 | Gahye Jeong | Knots, sutures, and excision, after Kronheimer and Mrowka |
Apr 20 | Cancelled (special seminar by Lee) | |
Apr 27 | Siqi He | Filtrations on instanton homology, after Kronheimer and Mrowka |
May 4 | Gahye Jeong | Gauge theory and Rasmussen's invariant, after Kronheimer and Mrowka |
May 11 | Faramarz Vafaee | Tait colorings, and an instanton homology for webs and foams, after Kronheimer and Mrowka |
May 18 | Cancelled (Candidacy exams of Gahye and Siqi) | |
May 25 | Cancelled | |
Jun 1 | Cancelled | |
Jun 8, 2--3:30pm | Siqi He | Exact triangles for SO(3) instanton homology of webs, after Kronheimer and Mrowka |
Winter 2016
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 257 Sloan
Description: We will read some papers about Khovanov-Rozansky homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Jan 20 | Siqi He | Khovanov-Rozansky homology, after Khovanov-Rozansky 1 and 2 |
Jan 27 | Caili Shen | Note on Khovanov link cohomology, after Gornik |
Feb 3 | Satoshi Nawata | The superpolynomial for knot homologies, after Dunfield-Gukov-Rasmussen |
Feb 10 | Gahye Jeong | Khovanov-Rozansky homology of two-bridge knots and links, after Rasmussen |
Feb 17 | Faramarz Vafaee | Some differentials on Khovanov-Rozansky homology, after Rasmussen |
Feb 24 | Cancelled (Bonahon's NCG seminar at 3:30pm in 151) | |
Mar 2 | Gahye Jeong | The s_N invariants, after Lobb and Lewark |
Mar 9, 3--4pm | Siqi He | Nilpotent slices, Hilbert schemes, and the Jones polynomial, after Manolescu |
Fall 2015
Time: Wednesdays, 3:10--4:30pm
Location: 153 Sloan
Description: We will read some papers about the concordance invariants in knot Floer homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Sep 30 | Faramarz Vafaee | A combinatorial spanning tree model for knot Floer homology, after Baldwin-Levine |
Oct 7 | Siqi He | Knot Floer homology and the four-ball genus, after Ozsvath-Szabo |
Oct 14 | Yi Ni | Concordance homomorphisms from knot Floer homology, after Ozsvath-Stipsicz-Szabo |
Oct 21 | Gahye Jeong | Unoriented knot Floer homology and the unoriented four-ball genus, after Ozsvath-Stipsicz-Szabo |
Oct 28 | Cancelled | |
Nov 4 | Faramarz Vafaee | Bordered Heegaard Floer homology and the tau-invariant of cable knots, after Hom |
Nov 11 | Yi Ni | The knot Floer complex and the smooth concordance group, after Hom |
Nov 18 | Siqi He | An infinite-rank summand of topologically slice knots, after Hom |
Nov 25 | Gahye Jeong | The four-genus of connected sums of torus knots, after Livingston-Van Cott |
Spring 2015
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 257 Sloan
Description: We will read some basic papers about combinatorial knot Floer homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Apr 1 | Yi Ni | A combinatorial description of knot Floer homology, after Manolescu-Ozsvath-Sarkar |
Apr 8 | Faramarz Vafaee | On combinatorial link Floer homology, after Manolescu-Ozsvath-Szabo-Thurston |
Apr 15 | Cancelled, special seminar by McCoy | |
Apr 22 | Gahye Jeong | Floer homology and singular knots, after Ozsvath-Stipsicz-Szabo |
Apr 29 | Siqi He | Khovanov-Rozansky homology, after Khovanov-Rozansky 1 and 2 |
May 6 | Cancelled | |
May 13 | Caili Shen | A cube of resolutions for knot Floer homology, after Ozsvath-Szabo |
May 20 | Siqi He | An untwisted cube of resolutions for knot Floer homology, after Manolescu |
May 27 | Gahye Jeong | An unoriented skein exact triangle for knot Floer homology, after Manolescu and Manolescu-Ozsvath |
June 3 | Cancelled | A combinatorial spanning tree model for knot Floer homology, after Baldwin-Levine |
Winter 2015
Time: Wednesdays, 3:20--4:50pm
Location: 153 Sloan
Description: We continue to read Manolescu's work on Seiberg--Witten stable homotopy types.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Jan 7 | Yi Ni | Pin(2)-Equivarient Seiberg--Witten Floer homology and the Triangulation Conjecture, after Manolescu |
Jan 14 | Yi Ni | continued |
Jan 21 | Yi Ni | continued |
Jan 28 | Cancelled | |
Feb 4 | Cancelled | |
Feb 11 | Siqi He | Periodic Floer pro-spectra from the Seiberg-Witten equations, after Kronheimer-Manolescu |
Fall 2014
Time: Wednesdays, 3:00--4:30pm
Location: 151 Sloan
Description: The goal of this quarter is to understand Manolescu's work on Seiberg--Witten stable homotopy types.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Oct 15 | Yi Ni | Seiberg-Witten equations on cylinders |
Oct 22 | Yi Ni | Seiberg-Witten equations on cylinders, continued |
Oct 29 | Cancelled, special seminar by Zhou Zhang | |
Nov 5 | Cancelled, Barry Simon retirement party | |
Nov 12 | Faramarz Vafaee | Seiberg-Witten-Floer stable homotopy type of three-manifolds with b_1=0, afterManolescu, see also the errata |
Nov 19 | Cancelled | |
Nov 26 | Faramarz Vafaee | continued |
Dec 3 | Siqi He | A gluing theorem for the relative Bauer-Furuta invariants, after Manolescu |
Spring 2014
Time: Wednesdays, 2:30--3:30pm
Location: 151 Sloan
Description: The goal of this quarter is to understand stable homotopy types in Khovanov homology and Floer homology.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Apr 2 | Yi Ni | The Cohen-Jones-Segal construction (following Cohen-Jones-Segal 1 and 2) |
Apr 9 | Nakul Dawra | Khovanov spectrum: the construction (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
Apr 16 | Nakul Dawra | Khovanov spectrum: the construction, continued (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
Apr 23 | Caili Shen | Khovanov spectrum: invariance and properties (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
Apr 30 | Caili Shen | Khovanov spectrum: invariance and properties, continued (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
May 7 | Siqi He | A Steenrod Square on Khovanov Homology (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
May 14 | Siqi He | A Steenrod Square on Khovanov Homology, continued (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
May 21 | Nakul Dawra | A refinement of Rasmussen's s-invariant (following Lipshitz-Sarkar) |
May 28 | Yi Ni | The Bauer-Furuta invariant (following Bauer-Furuta) |
Fall 2013
Time: Wednesdays, 2--3:30pm
Location: 153 Sloan
Description: The goal of this quarter is to understand John Pardon's recent work
An algebraic approach to virtual fundamental cycles on moduli spaces of J-holomorphic curves.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Oct 9 | Yi Ni | Technical introduction |
Oct 16 | Yi Ni | Technical introduction, continued |
Oct 23 | Cancelled | |
Oct 30 | Nakul Dawra | Homological algebra |
Nov 6 | Nakul Dawra/Caili Shen | Homological algebra/ Implicit atlas |
Nov 13 | Caili Shen | Virtual cochain complexes |
Nov 20 |
Cancelled, Masbaum and Andersen's seminars 3-5:30pm |
|
Nov 27 | Cancelled | |
Dec 4 | Zhiyu Tian | Fundamental class/Gromov-Witten invariants |
Spring 2013
Time: Wednesdays, 2--3:30pm
Location: 257 Sloan
Description: The goal of this quarter is to understand the topological aspect of Instanton Floer homology,
without focusing too much on its analytical aspect. More specifically, we wish to discuss Kronheimer and
Mrowka's result that Khovanov homology is an unknot-detector, as well as some related results. A master
class on this topic given by Mrowka at Aarhus can be viewed here.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
April 3 | Yi Ni | A brief introduction to instanton Floer homology, I, (following Donaldson's book) |
April 10 | Yi Ni | A brief introduction to instanton Floer homology, II, (following Donaldson's book) |
April 17 | Zhongtao Wu | Knot homology groups from instantons, I, (after Kronheimer and Mrowka) |
April 24 | Nakul Dawra | Knot homology groups from instantons, II, (after Kronheimer and Mrowka) |
May 1 | Yi Ni | Sutures, excision, and instanton Floer homology, (after Kronheimer and Mrowka) |
May 8 | Liling Gu | Instanton Floer homology and the Alexander polynomial, (after Kronheimer and Mrowka) |
May 15 | Caili Shen | Dehn surgery, the fundamental group and SU(2), (after Kronheimer and Mrowka) |
May 22 | Zhongtao Wu | Khovanov homology is an unknot-detector, I, (after Kronheimer and Mrowka) |
May 29 | Nakul Dawra | Khovanov homology is an unknot-detector, II |
June 6 | Liling Gu | Khovanov homology is an unknot-detector, III |
Winter 2013
Time: Thursdays, 2—3:30pm
Location: the conference room in 253 Sloan
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Jan 17 | Yi Ni | The Heegaard Floer correction terms |
Jan 24 |
Liling Gu |
Small Seifert-fibered Dehn surgery on hyperbolic knots, (after Dean) |
Jan 31 | Hongbin Sun | Small dilatation pseudo-Anosovs and 3-manifolds, (after Farb-Leininger-Margalit) |
Feb 7 |
Nakul Dawra |
On the Floer homology of plumbed three-manifolds, (after Ozsvath-Szabo) |
Feb 14 |
Cancelled |
|
Feb 21 |
Caili Shen |
Naturality and mapping class groups in Heegaard Floer homology, (after Juhasz-Thurston) |
Feb 28 |
Yi Ni |
Teichmuller Polynomials, (after McMullen) |
Mar 7 |
Zhongtao Wu |
Product formulae for Ozsváth–Szabó 4–manifold invariants, (after Jabuka-Mark) |
Mar 14 |
Liling Gu |
Some constructions related to Dehn surgery |
Fall 2012
Time: Wednesdays, 2pm—3:30pm
Location: 153 Sloan
Description: We will continue reading Manolescu and Ozsváth’s link surgery formula.
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Oct 10 |
Nakul Dawra |
Statement of the surgery theorem |
Oct 17 |
Liling Gu |
Truncation |
Oct 24 |
Zhongtao Wu |
Truncation, continued |
Oct 31 |
Nakul Dawra |
Beyond the surgery theorem |
Nov 7 |
Liling Gu |
On the infinity flavor of Heegaard Floer homology and the integral triple cohomology ring, (after Tye Lidman) |
Nov 14 Canceled |
||
Nov 21 |
Zhongtao Wu |
Heegaard Floer homology and triple cup products, (after Tye Lidman) |
Nov 28 |
Nakul Dawra |
Framed Floer homology, (after Tye Lidman) |
Spring 2012
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Apr 2 |
Liling Gu |
Knot Floer homology and integer surgeries |
Apr 9 |
Nakul Dawra |
On the Heegaard Floer homology of branched double-covers |
Apr 16 |
Cancelled |
|
Apr 23 |
Yi Ni |
Integer surgery on links: Introduction |
Apr 30 |
Zhongtao Wu |
Knot Floer homology and rational surgeries |
May 7 |
Nakul Dawra |
Hyperboxes of chain complexes and compression |
May 14 |
Liling Gu |
Generalized Heegaard Floer complexes for links |
May 23, 159 Sloan |
Yi Ni |
Quasi-stabilizations |
May 29, 159 Sloan |
Zhongtao Wu |
Hyperboxes of Heegaard diagrams |
June 11 |
Nakul Dawra |
Statement of the surgery theorem |
Winter 2012
Time: Wednesdays, 4pm—5:30pm
Location: 153 Sloan
Date |
Speaker |
Title |
Jan 11 |
Yi Ni |
Sutured manifolds and Heegaard Floer homology |
Jan 18 |
Liling Gu |
Knot Floer homology of Whitehead doubles (after Hedden) |
Jan 24(Tuesday) 1:30pm—3pm 257 Sloan |
Nakul Dawra |
Pseudo holomorphic curves in symplectic manifolds (after Gromov) |
Feb 1 |
Yi Ni |
Sutured manifolds and Heegaard Floer homology, II |
Feb 8 |
Liling Gu |
Knot Floer homology of Whitehead doubles, II |
Feb 15 |
Nakul Dawra |
Pseudo holomorphic curves in symplectic manifolds, II |
Feb 22 Cancelled |
|
|
Feb 29 |
Liling Gu |
On Floer homology and Cabling (after Hedden) |
Mar 7 |
Nakul Dawra |
Concordance invariants from higher order covers (after Jabuka) |
Mar 14 |
Yi Ni |
Some open problems |