Physics Courses 2013 - 2014

<-- (Approximate) Scheduling Grid of Physics Courses
      -- Click on the image for a larger view

Course Fall Winter Spring

Ph 1 - lectures
201 E. Bridge       

Patterson
WF11
- -
Ph 1 - lectures - Analytical
201 E. Bridge
- Harrison
WF11
Refael
WF11
Ph1 - lectures - Practical
201 E. Bridge
- Filippone
F3
Eisenstein
F3
Ph 1 - sections
 
Newman Eisenstein
Frautschi Frautschi
Cohen Golwala
GTA GTA
GTA GTA

MTh1 or MTh3
(or possibly MTh10pm)

Analytical
Newman Kimble
Alicea GTA
GTA

-

MTh1 or MTh3

Analytical
Newman Filippone
GTA GTA
GTA

-

MTh11 or MTh3

Practical
Frautschi Frautschi
Hsieh GTA
GTA

-

MWTh1 or MWTh3

Practical
Frautschi Frautschi
GTA Bock
GTA

-

MWTh11 or MWTh3

Demo Prep 
201 E. Bridge
TWThF10 TWThF10, F2 TWThF10, F2
Freshman Seminars In Search of Memory
Pine
The Science of Music
 Politzer
Physics of the Large Hadron Collider
Weinstein
- -
Ph 2 
201 E. Bridge
Sections: WF9, WF11, WF1 or WF3
Martin/Hsieh
TTh11
Martin/Cheung
TTh11
-
Ph 3  Physics Laboratory               
308 E. Bridge                           
Black/Libbrecht
sections: W1-4, Th1-4, F1-4, 201 E. Bridge
Black/Libbrecht
sections: W1-4, Th1-4, F1-4, 201 E. Bridge
Black/Libbrecht
sections: W1-4, Th1-4, F1-4, 201 E. Bridge
Ph 5/105  Analog Electronics for Physicists Laboratory
201 E. Bridge
Rice/Libbrecht
OM-T3, 201 E. Bridge
- -
Ph 6  Physics Laboratory
201 E. Bridge
- Rice/Politzer
OM-T3, 201 E. Bridge
-
Ph 7  Physics Laboratory
201 E. Bridge
- - Rice/Politzer
OM-T3, 201 E. Bridge
Ph8 - Experiments in Electromagnetism
201 E. Bridge; Sections: 1 hr/week
- Pine
OM-M3, 201 E. Bridge
Pine
-
Ph 10 Frontiers in Physics
114 East Bridge

Prince
W12-2

- -
Ph 11  Research Tutorial
201 Sloan Annex
Tombrello
Tombrello
Tombrello
Ph 12  Waves, Quantum Physics, and Statistical Mechanics
269 Lauritsen
Kimble
TTh10.5-12
Weinstein
TTh10.5-12
Weinstein
TTh10.5-12
Ph 20, 21, 22  Computational Physics Laboratory   
304 E. Bridge
Mach/Prince
OM-M3
(Ph20 only)
Mach/Prince
OM-M3
(Ph20, 21, 22 all offered)
Mach/Prince
OM-M3
(Ph20, 21, 22 all offered)
Ph 50  Caltech Physics League Refael
OM-M2, 114 E. Bridge
Refael Refael
Ph 70  Oral and Written Communication
469 Lauritsen
Hitlin
T2-4
- Hitlin
T2-4
Ph 77  Advanced Physics Laboratory
210 E. Bridge (Thursdays and Fridays)
Black/Libbrecht
OM-M3, 210 E. Bridge
Black/Libbrecht
OM-M3, 210 E. Bridge
Black/Libbrecht
OM-M3, 210 E. Bridge
Ph 78  Senior Thesis Experimental Stone Stone Stone
Ph 79  Senior Thesis Theoretical Stone Stone Stone
Ph 118  Physics of Measurement
107 Downs
Roukes
TTh2.5-4
Roukes
TTh2.5-4
Roukes
TTh2.5-4
Ph 105 - see Ph 5 - - -
Ph 106  Classical Physics
107 Downs
Cross
TTh10.5-12
Cross/Golwala
TTh10.5-12
Golwala
TTh10.5-12
Ph 125  Quantum Mechanics
107 Downs
Wise
MWF10-11
Wise
MWF10-11
Cheung
MWF10-11
Ph 127  Statistical Physics
107 Downs
Alicea
TTh1-2.5
Motrunich
TTh1-2.5
Motrunich
TTh1-2.5
Ph 129  Mathematical Methods of Physics
103 Downs
Schwarz
Group Theory

TTh9-10.5
Porter
Real Analysis
TTh9-10.5
Porter
Probability and Statistics
TTh9-10.5
Ph 199  Major Open Question in Physics
269 Lauritsen      
- - Spiropulu
MW2.5-4
Ph 205  Relativistic Quantum Mechanics
269 Lauritsen
Kapustin
MW10.5-12
Kapustin
MW10.5-12
Kapustin
MW10.5-12
Ph 217  Introduction to the Standard Model
269 Lauritsen
Cheung
TF2.5-4
- -
Ph 219  Quantum Computation
269 Lauritsen
Preskill
MW2.5-4
Preskill
MW2.5-4
-
Ph 223 Advanced Condensed Matter Physics
107 Downs
Yeh
MW11-12.5
Yeh
MW11-12.5
-
Ph 230  Elementary Particle Theory
469 Lauritsen
Gukov
MW9-10.5
Gukov
MW9-10.5
Schwarz
MW9-10.5
Ph 236  General Relativity
107 Downs
Chen/Adhikari
MW1-2.5
Chen/Adhikari
MW1-2.5
-
Ph 237  Gravitational Radiation
107 Downs
- - Chen/Adhikari
MW1-2.5
Ph 242  Physics Seminar
114 E. Bridge
Stone
F12-2
Stone
F12-2
-
Other teaching: Martin-AY105(spring)
JPL: Bock, Zmuidzinas
Administration: Soifer, Ooguri


Previous Course Schedules: 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13

 

Physics Standing Committees for 2012-13

Physics Graduate Committee --
Porter (chair)
Frautschi
Harrison
Martin
Filippone
Cross
Refael
Libbrecht

Graduate Admissions Committee  --
Hitlin (chair)
Bock
Adhikari
Cheung
Gukov
Kapustin
Kitaev
Patterson
Hsieh
Spiropulu
Motrunich 
Ott
Alicea

Undergraduate Committee --
Stone (chair)
Libbrecht
Filippone
Frautschi
Tombrello
Politzer
Adhikari

Colloquium Committee --
Prince
Golwala
Cheung
Roukes
Ooguri (chair)
Yeh
Hsieh
Refael
Martin
Cross
Pine
Phinney
Preskill
Spiropulu
Tombrello
Zmuidzinas
Chen
Carroll

Written Candidacy Exam Committee --
Schwarz (chair)
Libbrecht
Kitaev
Porter
Exam Graders: Chen, Cross, Filippone, Golwala, Hitlin, Kapustin, Libbrecht, Motrunich, Patterson, Politzer, Porter, Preskill, Schwarz, Weinstein, Wise, Yeh,